Semi Permanent

Privacy Policy

Semi Permanent (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN56102230446) ("Semi Permanent") is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") and complies with the APPs as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Semi Permanent is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect, and how we use, hold and disclose this personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can contact us to access or correct your personal information, ask questions or make a complaint.

1. What is this policy about?

This policy explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information you provide to us when you use our website, www.semipermanent.com

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will post an updated version on our website.

2. What information do you collect about me?

We collect personal information that you have provided to us about yourself. This could include your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card details.

3. What do you do with my personal information?

We collect information about you so that we can:

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services.

4. Will you use my information for any other purpose?

We may also use your personal information for other purposes (and/or share your information with a third party) because we believe it is necessary to do so, in these circumstances:

5. Do you give my information to third parties?

We share your personal information with third parties we engage to help us run aspects of our business efficiently. This includes our advertising partners, jobs advertisers, mentors, sellers of the products, suppliers and service providers who supply services and/or assist us with order fulfilment, supply chain and logistics.

Except as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, we do not give your personal information to any third parties unless you have given us your consent.

6. Do I have to receive marketing information from you?

When you provide us with your information, we automatically add you to our mailing list so that we can send you information about our products and services as well as third party products and services that we think could be of interest to you (including promotions, discounts and special events).

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the base of any email communication that you receive from us. Alternatively you can email us at thiago@semipermanent.com with a request to unsubscribe.

7. How can I change or delete the information you keep about me?

You can email us at thiago@semipermanent.com if you would like us to update or delete the information we keep about you. We reserve the right to keep a copy of your personal information to comply with our record-keeping obligations at law.

8. Is my information secure?

While we take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure as no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. We will not be responsible for any liability, loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your information.

10. Google

Our properties feature advertisements run on the Google Suite of Advertising and track data through Google Analytics. To learn more about the information that Google may collect and your choices with regard to it, please see the the Google Privacy & Terms at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/partner-sites/

11. Nielsen Digital

Our properties may feature Nielsen proprietary measurement software, which will allow you to contribute to market research, like Digital Content Ratings. To learn more about the information that Nielsen software may collect and your choices with regard to it, please see the Nielsen Digital Measurement Privacy Policy at http://www.nielsen.com/digitalprivacy.

12. Questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at thiago@semipermanent.com

Subscribe to our Newsletter